site stats
[…] WebAug 29, 2024 · Posted on Aug 29, 2024. A will in California does not “need” notarization. The state of California, however, does require that two, non-beneficiary witnesses sign the will. 0 found this answer helpful 3 lawyers agree. Helpful Unhelpful. phillip stout obituaryWebFeb 8, 2024 · Notary Public & Apostille. The Secretary of State is responsible for overseeing notary commissions within the State, as well as authenticating the signatures of … ts4 footbed sandals ccWebMar 25, 2024 · California’s holographic will statute, section 6111 of the California Probate Code, states: (a) A will that does not comply with Section 6110 is valid as a holographic will, whether or not witnessed, if the … ts4 formal dressesWebIf you have written your will properly following the state laws and had the necessary witnesses—typically two—you don’t have to notarize it.